This website is no longer updated. Last update 10 July 2013.


  Home
Players
Tournaments
Rankings
Countries
About this site
 
Head-to-heads
 
Photos
All Photos 
Upload photo
 

 
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z  
 
Fed Cup Zonal Group II 2013
 
Europe/Africa Zone
 
 
Venue: Ulcinj, Montenegro
Surface: Clay - Outdoors
Dates: 17-20 April
 
Group A: Estonia, Finland, Latvia, Tunisia.
Group B: South Africa, Greece, Montenegro, Lithuania.
 
 
GROUP A
 
Finland defeated Estonia 2-0:
Tanja TUOMI d. Julia MATOJAN 3-6 7-5 7-6(6)
Piia SUOMALAINEN d. Tatjana VOROBJOVA 3-6 6-3 6-4
Eva PAALMA / Tatjana VOROBJOVA (EST) d.
Ella LEIVO / Piia SUOMALAINEN (FIN) v /
 
Latvia defeated Estonia 3-0:
Jelena OSTAPENKO d. Julia MATOJAN 6-1 6-1
Diana MARCINKEVICA d. Erika HENDSEL 7-5 3-6 6-1
Laura GULBE / Diana MARCINKEVICA (LAT) d.
Eva PAALMA / Tatjana VOROBJOVA (EST) 6-3 7-5
 
Tunisia defeated Estonia 2-1:
Nour ABBES d. Julia MATOJAN 6-3 6-3
Ons JABEUR d. Eva PAALMA 6-2 6-2
Eva PAALMA / Tatjana VOROBJOVA (EST) d.
Yosr ELMI / Mouna JEBRI (TUN) 6-0 6-1
 
Latvia defeated Finland 3-0:
Jelena OSTAPENKO d. Ella LEIVO 6-0 6-1
Diana MARCINKEVICA d. Piia SUOMALAINEN 6-4 6-3
Diana MARCINKEVICA / Jelena OSTAPENKO (LAT) d.
Ella LEIVO / Tanja TUOMI (FIN) 6-0 6-3
 
Tunisia defeated Finland 2-1:
Nour ABBES d. Ella LEIVO 6-1 6-2
Ons JABEUR d. Piia SUOMALAINEN 6-4 6-0
Milka-Emilia PASANEN / Tanja TUOMI (FIN) d.
Yosr ELMI / Mouna JEBRI (TUN) 6-2 7-5
 
Tunisia defeated Latvia 2-1:
Jelena OSTAPENKO d. Nour ABBES 6-1 6-1
Ons JABEUR d. Diana MARCINKEVICA 6-4 6-3
Nour ABBES / Ons JABEUR (TUN) d.
Diana MARCINKEVICA / Jelena OSTAPENKO (LAT) 6-3 6-4
 
 
 
GROUP B
 
South Africa defeated Greece 2-1:
Despina PAPAMICHAIL d. Natalie GRANDIN 6-3 7-6(13)
Chanel SIMMONDS d. Maria SAKKARI 6-3 6-0
Natalie GRANDIN / Madrie LE ROUX (RSA) d.
Despina PAPAMICHAIL / Despoina VOGASARI (GRE) 6-4 6-4
 
Montenegro defeated South Africa 2-1:
Natalie GRANDIN d. Vladica BABIC 6-1 3-6 6-0
Danka KOVINIC d. Chanel SIMMONDS 6-1 6-0
Danka KOVINIC / Danica KRSTAJIC (MNE) d.
Natalie GRANDIN / Madrie LE ROUX (RSA) 6-4 6-7(2) 6-3
 
Lithuania defeated South Africa 2-1:
Justina MIKULSKYTE d. Lynn KIRO 6-3 6-1
Lina STANCIUTE d. Chanel SIMMONDS 3-6 6-2 6-0
Natalie GRANDIN / Madrie LE ROUX (RSA) d.
Agne CEPELYTE / Joana EIDUKONYTE (LTU) 6-4 6-2
 
Montenegro defeated Greece 2-1:
Despina PAPAMICHAIL d. Ana VESELINOVIC 6-1 6-2
Danka KOVINIC d. Maria SAKKARI 6-2 6-3
Danka KOVINIC / Danica KRSTAJIC (MNE) d.
Despina PAPAMICHAIL / Despoina VOGASARI (GRE) 6-0 7-6(13)
 
Lithuania defeated Greece 2-1:
Despina PAPAMICHAIL d. Justina MIKULSKYTE 6-1 6-1
Lina STANCIUTE d. Maria SAKKARI 5-7 6-2 6-1
Justina MIKULSKYTE / Lina STANCIUTE (LTU) d.
Despina PAPAMICHAIL / Despoina VOGASARI (GRE) 4-6 6-0 6-2
 
Montenegro defeated Lithuania 3-0:
Ana VESELINOVIC d. Justina MIKULSKYTE 6-1 1-6 6-4
Vladica BABIC d. Joana EIDUKONYTE 6-0 6-4
Danka KOVINIC / Danica KRSTAJIC (MNE) d.
Agne CEPELYTE / Joana EIDUKONYTE (LTU) 6-3 6-0
 
 
 
Promotional Play-Off
 
Tunisia defeated Lithuania 2-1:
Nour ABBES d. Justina MIKULSKYTE 6-3 6-4
Ons JABEUR d. Lina STANCIUTE 6-3 6-0
Agne CEPELYTE / Joana EIDUKONYTE (LTU) d.
Yosr ELMI / Mouna JEBRI (TUN) 3-6 6-1 6-1
 
Latvia defeated Montenegro 2-1:
Jelena OSTAPENKO d. Ana VESELINOVIC 7-5 6-2
Danka KOVINIC d. Diana MARCINKEVICA 6-2 6-1
Diana MARCINKEVICA / Jelena OSTAPENKO (LAT) d.
Danka KOVINIC / Danica KRSTAJIC (MNE) 2-6 6-4 6-4
 
 
Relegation Play-off
 
Finland defeated Greece 2-1:
Despina PAPAMICHAIL d. Tanja TUOMI 6-0 6-3
Piia SUOMALAINEN d. Maria SAKKARI 6-0 6-2
Ella LEIVO / Piia SUOMALAINEN (FIN) d.
Despina PAPAMICHAIL / Despoina VOGASARI (GRE) 6-4 2-6 7-5
 
South Africa defeated Estonia 2-1:
Eva PAALMA d. Madrie LE ROUX 6-2 6-1
Chanel SIMMONDS d. Erika HENDSEL 6-3 6-2
Natalie GRANDIN / Madrie LE ROUX (RSA) d.
Eva PAALMA / Tatjana VOROBJOVA (EST) 6-1 6-3
 
 
 
Final positions
 
1= Tunisia, Latvia - promoted to Europe/Africa Zone Group I
 
3= Lithuania, Montenegro
 
5= Finland, South Africa
 
7= Greece, Estonia - relegated to Europe/Africa Zone Group III