This website is no longer updated. Last update 10 July 2013.


  Home
Players
Tournaments
Rankings
Countries
About this site
 
Head-to-heads
 
Photos
All Photos 
Upload photo
 

 
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z  
 
Fed Cup Zonal Group I 2013
 
Europe/Africa Zone
 
 
Venue: Municipal Tennis Club, Eilat, Israel
Surface: Hard - Outdoors
Dates: 6-10 February
 
Group A: 1. Croatia, 2. Belarus, 3. Austria, 4. Georgia
Group B: 1. Great Britain, 2. Hungary, 3. Portugal, 4. Bosnia/Herzegovina
Group C: 1. Poland, 2. Israel, 3. Romania, 4. Turkey
Group D: 1. Bulgaria, 2. Netherlands, 3. Slovenia, 4. Luxembourg
 
 
GROUP A
 
Belarus defeated Austria 2-1:
Aliaksandra SASNOVICH d. Patricia MAYR-ACHLEITNER 6-3 4-6 6-4
Ilona KREMEN d. Yvonne MEUSBURGER 6-2 2-6 6-1
Melanie KLAFFNER / Nicole ROTTMANN (AUT) d.
Ilona KREMEN / Aliaksandra SASNOVICH (BLR) Walkover
 
Croatia defeated Belarus 3-0:
Ana KONJUH d. Aliaksandra SASNOVICH 6-7(3) 6-4 6-2
Donna VEKIC d. Ilona KREMEN 6-1 7-6(2)
Darija JURAK / Tereza MRDEZA (CRO) d.
Lidziya MAROZAVA / Aliaksandra SASNOVICH (BLR) 7-6(2) 6-3
 
Belarus defeated Georgia 3-0:
Aliaksandra SASNOVICH d. Margalita CHAKHNASHVILI 6-3 6-2
Ilona KREMEN d. Sofia SHAPATAVA 6-3 6-7(5) 3-0
Lidziya MAROZAVA / Aliaksandra SASNOVICH (BLR) d.
Ekaterine GORGODZE / Sofia KVATSABAIA (GEO) 6-2 6-2
 
Croatia defeated Austria 2-1:
Patricia MAYR-ACHLEITNER d. Tereza MRDEZA 6-3 7-5
Donna VEKIC d. Yvonne MEUSBURGER 6-1 6-3
Darija JURAK / Ana KONJUH (CRO) d.
Patricia MAYR-ACHLEITNER / Yvonne MEUSBURGER (AUT) 6-4 6-4
 
Austria defeated Georgia 3-0:
Patricia MAYR-ACHLEITNER d. Margalita CHAKHNASHVILI 6-2 6-1
Yvonne MEUSBURGER d. Sofia SHAPATAVA 6-3 6-2
Melanie KLAFFNER / Nicole ROTTMANN (AUT) d.
Margalita CHAKHNASHVILI / Sofia SHAPATAVA (GEO) 2-6 6-4 6-4
 
Croatia defeated Georgia 3-0:
Ana KONJUH d. Sofia KVATSABAIA 6-0 6-0
Donna VEKIC d. Margalita CHAKHNASHVILI 6-0 6-1
Darija JURAK / Tereza MRDEZA (CRO) d.
Ekaterine GORGODZE / Sofia SHAPATAVA (GEO) 6-3 6-2
 
 
GROUP B
 
Great Britain defeated Portugal 2-1:
Laura ROBSON d. Margarida MOURA 6-2 6-1
Michelle LARCHER DE BRITO d. Heather WATSON 6-1 6-4
Laura ROBSON / Heather WATSON (GBR) d.
Michelle LARCHER DE BRITO / Joana VALE COSTA (POR) 6-2 6-1
 
Great Britain defeated Hungary 2-1:
Laura ROBSON d. Greta ARN 0-6 6-2 6-1
Heather WATSON d. Timea BABOS 6-3 6-2
Reka-Luca JANI / Katalin MAROSI (HUN) d.
Johanna KONTA / Laura ROBSON (GBR) 6-4 2-6 6-2
 
Great Britain defeated Bosnia/Herzegovina 3-0:
Anne KEOTHAVONG d. Dea HERDZELAS 6-4 6-2
Heather WATSON d. Anita HUSARIC 6-3 6-4
Johanna KONTA / Laura ROBSON (GBR) d.
Jasmina KAJTAZOVIC / Jelena SIMIC (BIH) 6-0 6-0
 
Hungary defeated Portugal 3-0:
Greta ARN d. Barbara LUZ 6-1 6-2
Timea BABOS d. Michelle LARCHER DE BRITO 3-6 7-5 7-5
Reka-Luca JANI / Katalin MAROSI (HUN) d.
Margarida MOURA / Joana VALE COSTA (POR) 6-4 6-2
 
Portugal defeated Bosnia/Herzegovina 2-1:
Anita HUSARIC d. Joana VALE COSTA 6-3 6-0
Michelle LARCHER DE BRITO d. Jelena SIMIC 6-3 3-6 6-2
Michelle LARCHER DE BRITO / Barbara LUZ (POR) d.
Dea HERDZELAS / Anita HUSARIC (BIH) 6-1 6-0
 
Hungary defeated Bosnia/Herzegovina 3-0:
Greta ARN d. Dea HERDZELAS 6-3 6-2
Timea BABOS d. Jelena SIMIC 6-0 7-6(5)
Timea BABOS / Katalin MAROSI (HUN) d.
Dea HERDZELAS / Anita HUSARIC (BIH) 7-5 6-4
 
 
GROUP C
 
Poland defeated Romania 2-1:
Urszula RADWANSKA d. Cristina DINU 7-5 6-2
Agnieszka RADWANSKA d. Sorana CIRSTEA 6-3 6-4
Sorana CIRSTEA / Raluca OLARU (ROU) d.
Paula KANIA / Alicja ROSOLSKA (POL) 7-6(10) 6-2
 
Poland defeated Israel 2-1:
Julia GLUSHKO d. Urszula RADWANSKA 6-4 6-4
Agnieszka RADWANSKA d. Shahar PEER 6-2 6-3
Agnieszka RADWANSKA / Urszula RADWANSKA (POL) d.
Julia GLUSHKO / Shahar PEER (ISR) 4-6 6-3 6-4
 
Poland defeated Turkey 3-0:
Urszula RADWANSKA d. Pemra OZGEN 6-2 4-6 6-2
Agnieszka RADWANSKA d. Cagla BUYUKAKCAY 6-1 6-2
Paula KANIA / Alicja ROSOLSKA (POL) d.
Basak ERAYDIN / Ipek SOYLU (TUR) 7-5 7-6(4)
 
Romania defeated Israel 2-1:
Julia GLUSHKO d. Cristina DINU 6-1 6-2
Sorana CIRSTEA d. Shahar PEER 6-2 7-6(4)
Sorana CIRSTEA / Raluca OLARU (ROU) d.
Julia GLUSHKO / Shahar PEER (ISR) 6-2 6-1
 
Turkey defeated Romania 2-1:
Basak ERAYDIN d. Cristina DINU 6-2 6-4
Sorana CIRSTEA d. Cagla BUYUKAKCAY 6-4 6-2
Cagla BUYUKAKCAY / Pemra OZGEN (TUR) d.
Sorana CIRSTEA / Raluca OLARU (ROU) 4-2 t-R
 
Israel defeated Turkey 2-1:
Julia GLUSHKO d. Pemra OZGEN 6-4 6-4
Shahar PEER d. Cagla BUYUKAKCAY 1-6 6-1 7-6(3)
Basak ERAYDIN / Ipek SOYLU (TUR) d.
Valeria PATIUK / Keren SHLOMO (ISR) 6-2 6-1
 
 
GROUP D
 
Netherlands defeated Slovenia 3-0:
Richel HOGENKAMP d. Tjasa SRIMPF 6-2 6-0
Arantxa RUS d. Andreja KLEPAC 4-6 6-3 6-4
Bibiane SCHOOFS / Angelique VAN DER MEET (NED) d.
Tina RUPERT / Tjasa SRIMPF (SLO) l-W -/
 
Bulgaria defeated Slovenia 3-0:
Dia EVTIMOVA d. Tina RUPERT 6-1 6-0
Tsvetana PIRONKOVA d. Tjasa SRIMPF 1-0 t-R
Elitsa KOSTOVA / Isabella SHINIKOVA (BUL) d.
Andreja KLEPAC / Tina RUPERT (SLO) 6-2 6-3
 
Slovenia defeated Luxembourg 2-1:
Claudine SCHAUL d. Tjasa SRIMPF 6-3 6-3
Andreja KLEPAC d. Anne KREMER 6-4 6-7(5) 6-3
Andreja KLEPAC / Tjasa SRIMPF (SLO) d.
Anne KREMER / Claudine SCHAUL (LUX) 7-5 6-0
 
Bulgaria defeated Netherlands 3-0:
Dia EVTIMOVA d. Richel HOGENKAMP 4-6 6-4 6-2
Tsvetana PIRONKOVA d. Arantxa RUS 6-1 6-2
Elitsa KOSTOVA / Isabella SHINIKOVA (BUL) d.
Arantxa RUS / Bibiane SCHOOFS (NED) 6-2 7-6(5)
 
Netherlands defeated Luxembourg 3-0:
Richel HOGENKAMP d. Tiffany CORNELIUS 6-2 6-3
Arantxa RUS d. Anne KREMER 6-2 6-2
Bibiane SCHOOFS / Angelique VAN DER MEET (NED) d.
Anne KREMER / Claudine SCHAUL (LUX) 6-2 6-3
 
Bulgaria defeated Luxembourg 3-0:
Elitsa KOSTOVA d. Laura CORREIA 6-1 6-3
Tsvetana PIRONKOVA d. Anne KREMER 6-1 6-4
Dia EVTIMOVA / Isabella SHINIKOVA (BUL) d.
Tiffany CORNELIUS / Laura CORREIA (LUX) 6-2 6-2
 
 
 
Promotional Play-Off
 
Poland defeated Croatia 2-1:
Ana KONJUH d. Urszula RADWANSKA 2-6 6-3 7-6(6)
Agnieszka RADWANSKA d. Donna VEKIC 6-3 6-2
Agnieszka RADWANSKA / Urszula RADWANSKA (POL) d.
Darija JURAK / Ana KONJUH (CRO) 6-2 6-4
 
Great Britain defeated Bulgaria 2-0:
Laura ROBSON d. Dia EVTIMOVA 6-0 6-4
Heather WATSON d. Tsvetana PIRONKOVA 1-6 6-4 6-2
Laura ROBSON / Heather WATSON (GBR) d.
Elitsa KOSTOVA / Tsvetana PIRONKOVA (BUL) Not played
 
 
5th to 8th Play-off
 
Israel defeated Belarus 2-0:
Julia GLUSHKO d. Lidziya MAROZAVA 6-2 6-4
Shahar PEER d. Ilona KREMEN 6-3 6-2
Julia GLUSHKO / Shahar PEER (ISR) d.
Lidziya MAROZAVA / Aliaksandra SASNOVICH (BLR) Not played
 
Hungary defeated Netherlands 2-0:
Reka-Luca JANI d. Bibiane SCHOOFS 6-3 2-6 6-3
Timea BABOS d. Richel HOGENKAMP 6-2 6-3
Timea BABOS / Reka-Luca JANI (HUN) d.
Bibiane SCHOOFS / Angelique VAN DER MEET (NED) Not played
 
 
9th to 12th Play-off
 
Austria defeated Romania 2-1:
Melanie KLAFFNER d. Cristina DINU 6-0 6-3
Raluca OLARU d. Nicole ROTTMANN 7-6(3) 6-1
Melanie KLAFFNER / Nicole ROTTMANN (AUT) d.
Cristina DINU / Raluca OLARU (ROU) 6-3 6-2
 
Portugal defeated Slovenia by walkover.
 
 
Relegation Play-off
 
Turkey defeated Georgia 2-1:
Basak ERAYDIN d. Sofia KVATSABAIA 6-0 6-3
Sofia SHAPATAVA d. Cagla BUYUKAKCAY 7-5 6-3
Cagla BUYUKAKCAY / Pemra OZGEN (TUR) d.
Margalita CHAKHNASHVILI / Sofia SHAPATAVA (GEO) 7-5 6-2
 
Luxembourg defeated Bosnia/Herzegovina 2-0:
Claudine SCHAUL d. Anita HUSARIC 4-6 6-4 6-3
Anne KREMER d. Jelena SIMIC 6-7(3) 6-3 6-1
Anita HUSARIC / Jasmina KAJTAZOVIC (BIH) d.
Anne KREMER / Claudine SCHAUL (LUX) Not played
 
 
 
Final positions
 
1. Great Britain, Poland (advance to World Group II play-offs on 20-21 April 2013)
3 Bulgaria, Croatia
5. Hungary, Israel
7. Belarus, Netherlands
9. Austria, Portugal
11. Romania, Slovenia
13. Luxembourg, Turkey
15. Bosnia/Herzegovina, Georgia (relegated to Europe/Africa Zone Group II in 2014)