This website is no longer updated. Last update 10 July 2013.


  Home
Players
Tournaments
Rankings
Countries
About this site
 
Head-to-heads
 
Photos
All Photos 
Upload photo
 

 
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z  
 
Fed Cup Zonal Group I 2013
 
Asia/Oceania Zone
 
 
Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, Kazakhstan
Surface: Hard - indoors
Dates: 6-9 February
 
Group A: 1. Kazakhstan, 2. Thailand, 3. India
Group B: 1. Uzbekistan, 2. China, P.R., 3. Chinese Taipei, 4. Korea., Rep.
 
 
GROUP A
 
Kazakhstan defeated Thailand 2-1:
Ksenia PERVAK d. Nudnida LUANGNAM 6-0 6-1
Luksika KUMKHUM d. Yaroslava SHVEDOVA 0-6 6-4 6-4
Yaroslava SHVEDOVA / Galina VOSKOBOEVA (KAZ) d.
Noppawan LERTCHEEWAKARN / Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI (THA) 2-6 6-2 6-0
 
Kazakhstan defeated India 3-0:
Ksenia PERVAK d. Rishika SUNKARA 6-0 6-0
Yaroslava SHVEDOVA d. Kyra SHROFF 6-1 6-1
Sesil KARATANTCHEVA / Galina VOSKOBOEVA (KAZ) d.
Rutuja BHOSALE / Ankita RAINA (IND) 6-3 6-1
 
Thailand defeated India 3-0:
Nudnida LUANGNAM d. Rutuja BHOSALE 6-1 3-6 6-1
Luksika KUMKHUM d. Kyra SHROFF 6-0 6-0
Noppawan LERTCHEEWAKARN / Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI (THA) d.
Ankita RAINA / Rishika SUNKARA (IND) 6-1 6-3
 
 
GROUP B
 
China, P.R. defeated Chinese Taipei 3-0:
Hao Chen TANG d. Chin-Wei CHAN 6-7(5) 6-4 6-1
Qiang WANG d. Kai-Chen CHANG 7-6(4) 6-3
Hao Chen TANG / Yi-Miao ZHOU (CHN) d.
Chin-Wei CHAN / Kai-Chen CHANG (TPE) 6-3 6-4
 
Uzbekistan defeated China, P.R. 2-1:
Nigina ABDURAIMOVA d. Hao Chen TANG 6-3 6-2
Akgul AMANMURADOVA d. Qiang WANG 6-1 7-5
Hao Chen TANG / Qiang WANG (CHN) d.
Arina FOLTS / Sabina SHARIPOVA (UZB) 6-1 6-3
 
China, P.R. defeated Korea, Rep. 2-1:
Qiang WANG d. So-Ra LEE 6-3 6-3
Yi-Miao ZHOU d. Sung-Hee HAN 6-3 6-2
Seo-Kyung KANG / Mi YOO (KOR) d.
Hao Chen TANG / Qiang WANG (CHN) 7-5 4-6 7-5
 
Uzbekistan defeated Chinese Taipei 2-1:
Nigina ABDURAIMOVA d. Chin-Wei CHAN 6-2 2-6 6-4
Akgul AMANMURADOVA d. Kai-Chen CHANG 6-2 4-6 6-4
Chin-Wei CHAN / Hua-Chen LEE (TPE) d.
Nigina ABDURAIMOVA / Sabina SHARIPOVA (UZB) 7-5 3-6 6-1
 
Chinese Taipei defeated Korea, Rep. 3-0:
Chin-Wei CHAN d. So-Ra LEE 4-6 6-1 6-2
Kai-Chen CHANG d. Sung-Hee HAN 6-0 4-6 6-3
Kai-Chen CHANG / Hua-Chen LEE (TPE) d.
Seo-Kyung KANG / Mi YOO (KOR) 6-2 6-4
 
Uzbekistan defeated Korea, Rep. 2-1:
So-Ra LEE d. Arina FOLTS 6-3 7-6(2)
Sabina SHARIPOVA d. Sung-Hee HAN 7-6(5) 6-3
Nigina ABDURAIMOVA / Akgul AMANMURADOVA (UZB) d.
Seo-Kyung KANG / Mi YOO (KOR) 2-6 6-1 6-3
 
 
 
Promotional Play-Off
 
Kazakhstan defeated Uzbekistan 2-1:
Ksenia PERVAK d. Nigina ABDURAIMOVA 6-0 6-4
Akgul AMANMURADOVA d. Yaroslava SHVEDOVA 1-6 7-5 6-4
Yaroslava SHVEDOVA / Galina VOSKOBOEVA (KAZ) d.
Nigina ABDURAIMOVA / Akgul AMANMURADOVA (UZB) 6-2 6-4
 
 
3rd to 4th Play-off
 
Thailand defeated China, P.R. 2-1:
Noppawan LERTCHEEWAKARN d. Hao Chen TANG 6-2 5-7 6-3
Qiang WANG d. Nudnida LUANGNAM 6-4 6-2
Luksika KUMKHUM / Varatchaya WONGTEANCHAI (THA) d.
Hao Chen TANG / Yi-Miao ZHOU (CHN) 6-3 4-6 7-5
 
 
Relegation Play-off
 
Korea, Rep. defeated India 3-0:
So-Ra LEE d. Rutuja BHOSALE 7-6(5) 6-1
Sung-Hee HAN d. Rishika SUNKARA 6-4 6-3
Seo-Kyung KANG / Mi YOO (KOR) d.
Kyra SHROFF / Rishika SUNKARA (IND) Walkover
 
 
 
Final positions
 
1. Kazakhstan (advances to World Group II play-offs on 20-21 April 2013)
2. Uzbekistan
3. Thailand
4. China, P.R.
5. Chinese Taipei
6. Korea, Rep.
7. India - relegated to Asia/Oceania Zone Group II