This website is no longer updated. Last update 10 July 2013.


  Home
Players
Tournaments
Rankings
Countries
About this site
 
Head-to-heads
 
Photos
All Photos 
Upload photo
 

 
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z  
 
Fed Cup Zonal Group I 2010
 
Europe/Africa Zone
 
 
Venue: Complexo de Tenis do Jamor, Cruz Quebrada, Portugal
Surface: Hard - indoors
Dates: 3-6 February
 
Group A: Bulgaria, Israel, Netherlands, Slovenia
Group B: Croatia, Portugal, Romania, Switzerland
Group C: Denmark, Hungary, Latvia, Sweden
Group D: Austria, Belarus, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Great Britain
 
 
GROUP A
 
Slovenia defeated Israel 2-1:
K.SREBOTNIK d. J.GLUSHKO 7-5 6-1
S.PEER d. P.HERCOG 6-1 6-4
P.HERCOG / K.SREBOTNIK (SLO) d.
S.PEER / J.GLUSHKO (ISR) 6-1 7-6(7)
 
Netherlands defeated Israel 3-0:
C.EWIJK d. J.GLUSHKO 6-4 6-7(3) 6-3
A.RUS d. S.PEER 6-2 6-1
R.HOGENKAMP / N.THYSSEN (NED) d.
C.ASTROGO / K.SHLOMO (ISR) 6-3 6-3
 
Israel defeated Bulgaria 2-1:
D.EVTIMOVA d. K.SHLOMO 6-0 6-3
S.PEER d. T.PIRONKOVA 7-6(11) 6-4
J.GLUSHKO / S.PEER (ISR) d.
D.EVTIMOVA / T.PIRONKOVA (BUL) 6-2 7-5
 
Slovenia defeated Netherlands 2-1:
K.SREBOTNIK d. C.EWIJK 4-6 6-3 6-4
P.HERCOG d. A.RUS 6-7(4) 7-5 6-2
R.HOGENKAMP / N.THYSSEN (NED) d.
A.KLEPAC / M.ZEC-PESKIRIC (SLO) 6-4 6-4
 
Bulgaria defeated Slovenia 2-1:
A.KLEPAC d. B.PAWLOWA-DIMITROVA 4-6 6-4 6-3
E.KOSTOVA d. M.ZEC-PESKIRIC 7-5 6-1
E.KOSTOVA / B.PAWLOWA-DIMITROVA (BUL) d.
A.KLEPAC / M.ZEC-PESKIRIC (SLO) 6-1 6-2
 
Netherlands defeated Bulgaria 2-1:
C.EWIJK d. D.EVTIMOVA 6-1 6-7(6) 6-2
A.RUS d. T.PIRONKOVA 6-7(5) 6-3 6-4
D.EVTIMOVA / T.PIRONKOVA (BUL) d.
R.HOGENKAMP / N.THYSSEN (NED) 7-5 5-7 6-2
 
 
GROUP B
 
Croatia defeated Portugal 2-1:
A.TOMLJANOVIC d. N.SILVA 7-6(6) 6-4
P.MARTIC d. M.LARCHER DE BRITO 6-4 6-1
M.LARCHER DE BRITO / N.SILVA (POR) d.
J.KOSTANIC TOSIC / S.NJIRIC (CRO) 7-5 6-4
 
Switzerland defeated Croatia 3-0:
A.SADIKOVIC d. S.NJIRIC 7-6(3) 6-1
P.SCHNYDER d. P.MARTIC 6-2 4-6 7-6(0)
S.MOUNDIR / P.SCHNYDER (SUI) d.
S.NJIRIC / A.TOMLJANOVIC (CRO) 2-1 - Retired
 
Romania defeated Croatia 2-1:
S.HALEP d. A.TOMLJANOVIC 6-7(5) 6-1 7-6(2)
P.MARTIC d. A.DULGHERU 6-3 6-4
A.DULGHERU / S.HALEP (ROU) d.
P.MARTIC / A.TOMLJANOVIC (CRO) 5-7 6-3 6-4
 
Switzerland defeated Portugal 3-0:
A.SADIKOVIC d. N.SILVA 6-4 6-1
P.SCHNYDER d. M.LARCHER DE BRITO 6-2 6-4
S.MOUNDIR / A.SADIKOVIC (SUI) d.
M.KOEHLER / F.PIEDADE (POR) 7-5 5-7 6-4
 
Romania defeated Portugal 2-1:
S.HALEP d. M.KOEHLER 6-4 6-1
A.DULGHERU d. M.LARCHER DE BRITO 6-0 5-7 6-2
M.KOEHLER / N.SILVA (POR) d.
S.HALEP / I.BEGU (ROU) 7-5 7-5
 
Switzerland defeated Romania 2-1:
A.SADIKOVIC d. I.OLARU 7-6(1) 5-7 6-4
A.DULGHERU d. P.SCHNYDER 3-6 7-6(6) 6-0
A.SADIKOVIC / P.SCHNYDER (SUI) d.
S.HALEP / I.OLARU (ROU) 7-6(5) 6-1
 
 
GROUP C
 
Sweden defeated Denmark 2-1:
J.LARSSON d. M.GRAGE 6-3 6-1
C.WOZNIACKI d. S.ARVIDSSON 6-3 6-1
S.ARVIDSSON / J.LARSSON (SWE) d.
K.JACOBSGAARD / C.WOZNIACKI (DEN) 6-0 6-0
 
Sweden defeated Hungary 3-0:
J.LARSSON d. R.JANI 6-4 6-2
S.ARVIDSSON d. A.KAPROS 6-4 6-2
E.ALLGURIN / A.BRAZHNIKOVA (SWE) d.
R.JANI / Z.SUSANYI (HUN) 6-4 6-2
 
Sweden defeated Latvia 2-1:
J.LARSSON d. D.MARCINKEVICA 6-0 7-5
A.SEVASTOVA d. S.ARVIDSSON 6-1 6-0
S.ARVIDSSON / J.LARSSON (SWE) d.
L.DEKMEIJERE / A.SEVASTOVA (LAT) 6-2 6-2
 
Hungary defeated Denmark 2-1:
R.JANI d. K.JACOBSGAARD 6-0 6-1
A.KAPROS d. M.GRAGE 6-0 6-0
M.EJDESGAARD / K.JACOBSGAARD (DEN) d.
R.JANI / Z.SUSANYI (HUN) 3-6 6-3 6-1
 
Denmark defeated Latvia 2-1:
M.GRAGE d. D.MARCINKEVICA 4-6 6-4 6-2
C.WOZNIACKI d. A.SEVASTOVA 6-2 6-2
L.DEKMEIJERE / I.KUZMINA (LAT) d.
M.EJDESGAARD / K.JACOBSGAARD (DEN) 5-7 6-4 6-2
 
Hungary defeated Latvia 2-1:
R.JANI d. D.MARCINKEVICA 2-6 6-4 7-5
A.SEVASTOVA d. A.KAPROS 6-3 6-0
R.JANI / A.KAPROS (HUN) d.
L.DEKMEIJERE / A.SEVASTOVA (LAT) 7-6(3) 6-1
 
 
GROUP D
 
Austria defeated Belarus 2-1:
P.MAYR d. O.GOVORTSOVA 6-2 6-2
S.BAMMER d. V.AZARENKA 5-7 6-4 2-0 Ret
O.GOVORTSOVA / T.POUTCHEK (BLR) d.
S.KLEMENSCHITS / Y.MEUSBURGER (AUT) 6-0 6-2
 
Great Britain defeated Belarus 2-1:
A.KEOTHAVONG d. E.DZEHALEVICH 7-6(8) 6-1
O.GOVORTSOVA d. K.O'BRIEN 6-3 6-3
E.BALTACHA / S.BORWELL (GBR) d.
O.GOVORTSOVA / T.POUTCHEK (BLR) 3-6 7-5 6-2
 
Belarus defeated Bosnia/Herzegovina 3-0:
T.POUTCHEK d. E.BURGIC 6-1 6-1
O.GOVORTSOVA d. S.MARTINOVIC 6-2 6-3
E.DZEHALEVICH / T.POUTCHEK (BLR) d.
A.HUSARIC / S.MARTINOVIC (BIH) 6-4 6-0
 
Austria defeated Great Britain 3-0:
P.MAYR d. A.KEOTHAVONG 6-2 6-2
S.BAMMER d. E.BALTACHA 6-3 6-3
P.MAYR / Y.MEUSBURGER (AUT) d.
S.BORWELL / A.KEOTHAVONG (GBR) 6-4 6-4
 
Austria defeated Bosnia/Herzegovina 3-0:
Y.MEUSBURGER d. A.HUSARIC 6-2 6-1
S.BAMMER d. E.BURGIC 6-2 6-3
S.KLEMENSCHITS / Y.MEUSBURGER (AUT) d.
E.BURGIC / A.HUSARIC (BIH) 6-2 6-2
 
Great Britain defeated Bosnia/Herzegovina 3-0:
K.O'BRIEN d. E.BURGIC 6-2 6-0
E.BALTACHA d. S.MARTINOVIC 6-1 6-1
E.BALTACHA / S.BORWELL (GBR) d.
A.HUSARIC / S.MARTINOVIC (BIH) 6-3 6-2
 
 
PROMOTION PLAY-OFFS
 
Sweden defeated Austria 3-0:
J.LARSSON d. P.MAYR 6-3 6-3
S.ARVIDSSON d. S.BAMMER 6-1 6-1
S.ARVIDSSON / J.LARSSON (SWE) d.
S.KLEMENSCHITS / Y.MEUSBURGER (AUT) Not played
 
Slovenia defeated Switzerland 3-0:
K.SREBOTNIK d. A.SADIKOVIC 6-2 6-7(4) 6-1
P.HERCOG d. S.MOUNDIR 6-4 6-1
P.HERCOG / K.SREBOTNIK (SLO) d.
S.MOUNDIR / A.SADIKOVIC (SUI) Not played
 
 
PLAY-OFF FOR 5TH/8TH POSITION
 
Netherlands defeated Great Britain 2-1:
A.KEOTHAVONG d. C.EWIJK 7-6(5) 6-3
A.RUS d. K.O'BRIEN 7-5 3-6 6-4
R.HOGENKAMP / N.THYSSEN (NED) d.
S.BORWELL / K.O'BRIEN (GBR) 6-2 6-4
 
Romania defeated Hungary 2-1:
I.BEGU d. Z.SUSANYI 7-6(3) 6-1
S.HALEP d. R.JANI 6-4 6-2
R.JANI / A.KAPROS (HUN) d.
I.BEGU / A.DULGHERU (ROU) Not played
 
 
PLAY-OFF FOR 9TH/12TH POSITION
 
Israel defeated Denmark 2-1:
M.GRAGE d. K.SHLOMO 6-4 6-4
J.GLUSHKO d. M.EJDESGAARD 4-6 1-0 Ret
J.GLUSHKO / K.SHLOMO (ISR) d.
M.GRAGE / K.JACOBSGAARD (DEN) 6-0 6-1
 
Belarus defeated Croatia 2-1:
T.POUTCHEK d. S.NJIRIC 6-2 6-2
A.TOMLJANOVIC d. E.DZEHALEVICH 7-6(2) 6-4
E.DZEHALEVICH / T.POUTCHEK (BLR) d.
S.NJIRIC / A.TOMLJANOVIC (CRO) 6-1 6-1
 
 
RELEGATION PLAY-OFFS
 
Bulgaria defeated Portugal 2-1:
D.EVTIMOVA d. N.SILVA 6-1 6-1
T.PIRONKOVA d. M.LARCHER DE BRITO 6-3 6-3
M.KOEHLER / N.SILVA (POR) d.
D.EVTIMOVA / T.PIRONKOVA (BUL) Not played
 
Latvia defeated Bosnia/Herzegovina 3-0:
I.KUZMINA d. E.BURGIC 5-7 6-3 7-6(5)
D.MARCINKEVICA d. S.MARTINOVIC 7-5 6-1
D.MARCINKEVICA / L.DEKMEIJERE (LAT) d.
E.BURGIC / A.HUSARIC (BIH) 4-6 6-2 6-0
 
 
 
Sweden and Slovenia advance to the World Group II Play-offs 24-25 April 2010.
 
 
Portugal and Bosnia/Herzegovina relegated to Europe/Africa Zone Group II in 2011.