This website is no longer updated. Last update 10 July 2013.


  Home
Players
Tournaments
Rankings
Countries
About this site
 
Head-to-heads
 
Photos
All Photos 
Upload photo
 

 
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z  
 
Fed Cup Zonal Group I 2007
 
EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE
 
 
Date: 18-21 April
Venue: Plovdiv, Bulgaria
Surface: Clay (O)
 
Group A: Denmark, Netherlands, Romania, Switzerland.
Group B: Belarus, Hungary, Lithuania, Ukraine.
Group C: Estonia, Serbia, Slovenia, Sweden.
Group D: Bulgaria, Great Britain, Luxembourg, Poland.
 
 
GROUP A
 
18 April
Switzerland defeated Denmark 3-0:
Emmanuelle Gagliardi d. Hanne Skak Jensen 60 60
Patty Schnyder d. Caroline Wozniacki 76(5) 61
Timea Bacsinszky/Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI) d.
Eva Dyrberg/Hanne Skak Jensen (DEN) 75 61.
 
Netherlands defeated Romania 2-1:
Elise Tamaela d. Madalina Gojnea 36 62 63
Iona-Raluca Olaru d. Michaella Krajicek 62 ret.
Elise Tamaela/Nicole Thyssen (NED) d.
Monica Niculescu/Iona-Raluca Olaru (ROU) 76(6) 64.
 
19 April
Romania defeated Switzerland 2-1:
Madalina Gojnea d. Timea Bacsinszky 64 63
Iona-Raluca Olaru d. Patty Schnyder 46 62 64
Emmanuelle Gagliardi/Patty Schnyder (SUI) d.
Madalina Gojnea/Monica Niculescu (ROU) 63 46 97.
 
Denmark defeated Netherlands 2-1:
Nicole Thyssen d. Hanne Skak Jensen 60 64
Caroline Wozniacki d. Elise Tamaela 62 61
Eva Dyrberg/Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) d.
Elise Tamaela/Nicole Thyssen (NED) 46 63 64.
 
20 April
Switzerland defeated Netherlands 3-0:
Emmanuelle Gagliardi d. Elise Tamaela 63 64
Patty Schnyder d. Michaella Krajicek 62 63
Emmanuelle Gagliardi/Patty Schnyder (SUI) d.
Nicole Thyssen/Pauline Wong (NED) 75 75.
 
Romania defeated Denmark 2-1:
Madalina Gojnea d. Eva Dyrberg 63 64
Caroline Wozniacki d. Iona-Raluca Olaru 61 64
Madalina Gojnea/Monica Niculescu (ROU) d.
Eva Dyrberg/Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) 64 75.
 
 
Final Positions:
1. Romania, 2. Switzerland, 3. Denmark, 4. Netherlands.
 
 
GROUP B
 
18 April
Belarus defeated Hungary 2-1:
Agnes Szavay d. Anastasia Yakimova 64 64
Viktoria Azarenka d. Kyra Nagy 60 67(3) 63
Ksenia Milevskaya/Tatiana Poutchek (BLR) d.
Zsofia Gubacsi/Agnes Szavay (HUN) 63 46 97.
 
Ukraine defeated Lithuania 3-0:
Yuliana Fedak d. Julija Gotovskyte 61 61
Alona Bondarenko d. Lina Stanciute 75 75
Katerina Bondarenko/Olga Savchuk (UKR) d.
Julija Gotovskyte/Lina Stanciute (LTU) 61 61.
 
19 April
Belarus defeated Lithuania 2-1:
Ksenia Milevskaya d. Julija Gotovskyte 64 62
Lina Stanciute d. Tatiana Poutchek 61 61
Tatiana Poutchek/Anastasia Yakimova (BLR) d.
Julija Gotovskyte/Lina Stanciute (LTU) 60 61.
 
Ukraine defeated Hungary 2-1:
Agnes Szavay d. Katerina Bondarenko 46 63 75
Yuliana Fedak d. Kyra Nagy 64 62
Alona Bondarenko/Katerina Bondarenko (UKR) d.
Zsofia Gubacsi/Agnes Szavay (HUN) 62 36 86.
 
20 April
Ukraine defeated Belarus 3-0:
Yuliana Fedak d. Anastasia Yakimova 62 62
Alona Bondarenko d. Viktoria Azarenka 26 75 61
Katerina Bondarenko/Olga Savchuk (UKR) d.
Ksenia Milevskaya/Anastasia Yakimova (BLR) 75 57 75.
 
Hungary defeated Lithuania 2-1:
Zsofia Gubacsi d. Julija Gotovskyte 60 61
Lina Stanciute d. Kyra Nagy 64 46 97
Zsofia Gubacsi/Agnes Szavay (HUN) d.
Julija Gotovskyte/Lina Stanciute (LTU) 57 63 61.
 
 
Final Positions:
1. Ukraine, 2. Belarus, 3. Hungary, 4. Lithuania.
 
 
GROUP C
 
18 April
Serbia defeated Estonia 3-0:
Vojislava Lukic d. Anett Schutting 62 61
Jelena Jankovic d. Margit Ruutel 61 63
Vojislava Lukic/Ana Timotic (SRB) d.
Margit Ruutel/Anett Schutting (EST) 62 57 63.
 
Slovenia defeated Sweden 2-1:
Masa Zec-Peskiric d. Johanna Larsson 62 62
Sofia Arvidsson d. Andreja Klepac 63 36 64
Andreja Klepac/Masa Zec-Peskiric (SLO) d.
Sofia Arvidsson/Johanna Larsson (SWE) 63 63.
 
19 April
Sweden defeated Serbia 2-1:
Johanna Larsson d. Vojislava Lukic 26 64 75
Jelena Jankovic d. Sofia Arvidsson 62 60
Sofia Arvidsson/Johanna Larsson (SWE) d.
Jelena Jankovic/Ana Timotic (SRB) 57 63 61.
 
Slovenia defeated Estonia 3-0:
Masa Zec-Peskiric d. Anett Kaasik 61 61
Andreja Klepac d. Margit Ruutel 63 75
Polona Hercog/Tadeja Majeric (SLO) d.
Anett Kaasik/Margit Ruutel (EST) 16 61 64.
 
20 April
Serbia defeated Slovenia 2-1:
Masa Zec-Peskiric d. Ana Timotic 63 46 60
Jelena Jankovic d. Andreja Klepac 61 60
Jelena Jankovic/Ana Timotic (SRB) d.
Andreja Klepac/Masa Zec-Peskiric (SLO) 36 62 97.
 
Sweden defeated Estonia 3-0:
Michaela Johansson d. Anett Schutting 16 62 63
Sofia Arvidsson d. Margit Ruutel 57 61 86
Mari Andersson/Johanna Larsson (SWE) d.
Anett Kaasik/Anett Schutting (EST) 75 62.
 
 
Final Positions:
1. Serbia, 2. Slovenia, 3. Sweden, 4. Estonia.
 
 
GROUP D
 
18 April
Great Britain defeated Bulgaria 3-0:
Elena Baltacha d. Dia Evtimova 46 64 86
Anne Keothavong d. Tsvetana Pironkova 57 64 63
Elena Baltacha/Claire Curran (GBR) d.
Jaklin Alawi/Dessislava Mladenova (BUL) 64 62.
 
Poland defeated Luxembourg 3-0:
Marta Domachowska d. Mandy Minella 64 76(6)
Agnieszka Radwanska d. Anne Kremer 62 63
Klaudia Jans/Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d.
Anne Kremer/Lynn Philippe (LUX) 26 61 61.
 
19 April
Poland defeated Bulgaria 3-0:
Urszula Radwanska d. Dia Evtimova 61 63
Agnieszka Radwanska d. Tsvetana Pironkova 62 63
Marta Domachowska/Klaudia Jans (POL) d.
Jaklin Alawi/Dessislava Mladenova (BUL) 60 63.
 
Luxembourg defeated Great Britain 2-1:
Mandy Minella d. Naomi Cavaday 46 76(2) 64
Anne Kremer d. Anne Keothavong 63 63
Elena Baltacha/Claire Curran (GBR) d.
Anne Kremer/Lynn Philippe (LUX) 64 36 63.
 
20 April
Luxembourg defeated Bulgaria 2-1:
Mandy Minella d. Dia Evtimova 63 57 63
Anne Kremer d. Tsvetana Pironkova 62 61
Dia Evtimova/Dessislava Mladenova (BUL) d.
Mandy Minella/Lynn Philippe (LUX) 36 76(3) 01 ret.
 
Poland defeated Great Britain 3-0:
Marta Domachowska d. Elena Baltacha 61 64
Agnieszka Radwanska d. Naomi Cavaday 63 62
Marta Domachowska/Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) d.
Elena Baltacha/Claire Curran (GBR) 63 64.
 
 
Final Positions:
1. Poland, 2. Luxembourg, 3. Great Britain, 4. Bulgaria.
 
 
PROMOTION PLAY-OFFS
 
21 April
Serbia defeated Romania 2-1:
Madalina Gojnea d. Ana Timotic 16 64 63
Jelena Jankovic d. Iona-Raluca Olaru 63 64
Jelena Jankovic/Ana Timotic (SRB) d.
Madalina Gojnea/Monica Niculescu (ROU) 64 61.
 
Ukraine defeated Poland 2-1:
Yuliana Fedak d. Marta Domachowska 76(3) 76(5)
Agnieszka Radwanska d. Alona Bondarenko 64 63
Alona Bondarenko/Katerina Bondarenko (UKR) d.
Marta Domachowska/Urszula Radwanska (POL) 36 63 63.
 
 
PLAY-OFFS FOR 5TH TO 8TH POSITIONS
 
21 April
Belarus defeated Luxembourg 2-1:
Ksenia Milevskaya d. Lynn Philippe 62 62
Anne Kremer d. Tatiana Poutchek 61 62; Kseni
Milevskaya/Anastasia Yakimova (BLR) d.
Anne Kremer/Lynn Philippe (LUX) 36 63 63.
 
Switzerland defeated Slovenia 2-0:
Emmanuelle Gagliardi d. Tadeja Majeric 60 60
Patty Schnyder d. Polona Hercog 63 36 62
Doubles not played.
 
 
PLAY-OFFS FOR 9TH TO 12TH POSITIONS
 
21 April
Sweden defeated Great Britain 3-0:
Johanna Larsson d. Naomi Cavaday 62 16 61
Sofia Arvidsson d. Anne Keothavong 63 75
Mari Andersson/Johanna Larsson (SWE) d.
Elena Baltacha/Claire Curran (GBR) 60 61.
 
Hungary defeated Denmark 2-1:
Karen Barbat d. Lucia Batta 63 62
Kyra Nagy d. Hanne Skak Jensen 63 60
Kyra Nagy/Agnes Szavay (HUN) d.
Eva Dyrberg/Hanne Skak Jensen (DEN) 64 57 60.
 
 
RELEGATION PLAY-OFFS
 
21 April
Bulgaria defeated Lithuania 2-0:
Dia Evtimova d. Julija Gotovskyte 61 30 ret.
Tsvetana Pironkova d. Lina Stanciute 61 67(5) 62
Doubles not played.
 
Netherlands defeated Estonia 2-0:
Nicole Thyssen d. Anett Schutting 61 61
Michaella Krajicek d. Margit Ruutel 62 75
Doubles not played.
 
 
Serbia and Ukraine advanced to 2007 World Group II Play-offs.
 
Estonia and Lithuania relegated to Europe/Africa Zone Group II in 2008.