This website is no longer updated. Last update 10 July 2013.


  Home
Players
Tournaments
Rankings
Countries
About this site
 
Head-to-heads
 
Photos
All Photos 
Upload photo
 

 
A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z  
 
Americas Qualifying Group I

2002




Date: 22-27 April                                                               
Venue: San Luis Potosi, Mexico                                                  
Surface: Hard (O)                                                               

Group A: Canada, Bahamas, Mexico, Puerto Rico                                   
Group B: Brazil, Colombia, Paraguay, Uruguay, Venezuela                         

Group A                                                                      
23 April                                                                        
Mexico defeated Bahamas 2-1:                                   
Larikah Russell(BAH) - Marie-Jose Lopez(MEX)                2-6 6-3 6-4
Erika Valdes(MEX) - Nikkita Fountain(BAH)                   6-2 6-1    
Jessica Fernandez/Erika Valdes (MEX) d.                                      
Larikah Russell/Nikkita Fountain (BAH)                      6-1 6-0          

Canada defeated Puerto Rico 3-0:                               
Maureen Drake(CAN) - Mari Toro(PUR)                         6-1 6-1    
Jana Nejedly(CAN) - Karmelina Rivera(PUR)                   6-3 6-1    
Maureen Drake/Vanessa Webb (CAN) d.                                          
Mari Toro/Karmelina Rivera (PUR)                            6-1 6-0          

24 April                                                                        
Canada defeated Bahamas 3-0:                                   
Maureen Drake(CAN) - Larikah Russell(BAH)                   6-0 6-0    
Jana Nejedly(CAN) - Nikkita Fountain(BAH)                   6-1 6-0    
Maureen Drake/Vanessa Webb (CAN) d.                                          
Nikkita Fountain/Larikah Russell (BAH)                      6-0 6-1          

Mexico defeated Puerto Rico 3-0:                               
Melissa Torres(MEX) - Mari Toro(PUR)                        6-3 6-2    
Jessica Fernandez(MEX) - Maria Calbeto(PUR)                 6-0 6-0    
Jessica Fernandez/Erika Valdes (MEX) d.                                      
Karmelina Rivera/Mari Toro (PUR) w/o.                                        

25 April                                                                        
Canada defeated Mexico 3-0:                                    
Maureen Drake(CAN) - Melissa Torres(MEX)                    7-64 6-3    
Jana Nejedly(CAN) - Jessica Fernandez(MEX)                  6-4 6-1    
Maureen Drake/Vanessa Webb (CAN) d.                                          
Jessica Fernandez/Melissa Torres (MEX)                      6-4 7-5          

Bahamas defeated Puerto Rico 2-1:                              
Mari Toro(PUR) - Larikah Russell(BAH)                       6-1 6-3    
Nikkita Fountain(BAH) - Karmelina Rivera(PUR)               7-5 6-4    
Nikkita Fountain/Larikah Russell (BAH) d.                                    
Karmelina Rivera/Mari Toro (PUR)                            7-6(6) 6-1       



Group B                                                                      
22 April                                                                        
Uruguay defeated Paraguay 3-0:                                 
Ana Lucia Migliarini de Leon(URU) - Larissa Schaerer(PAR)   6-3 6-3    
Daniela Olivera(URU) - Monica Acosta(PAR)                   6-0 6-1    
Daniela Olivera/Claudia Salgues (URU) d.                                     
Larissa Schaerer/Ma. Alejandra Garcia (PAR)                 6-4 6-3          

Colombia defeated Venezuela 3-0:                               
Catalina Castano(COL) - Mariela Salinas(VEN)                6-2 6-3    
Fabiola Zuluaga(COL) - Stephanie Schaer(VEN)                6-3 6-3    
Catalina Castano/Fabiola Zuluaga (COL) d.                                    
Mariela Salinas/Stephanie Schaer (VEN)                      6-1 6-4          

23 April                                                                        
Colombia defeated Uruguay 3-0:                                 
Catalina Castano(COL) - Ana Lucia Migliarini de Leon(URU)   6-0 6-3    
Fabiola Zuluaga(COL) - Daniela Olivera(URU)                 6-2 6-3    
Catalina Castano/Fabiola Zuluaga (COL) d.                                    
Daniela Olivera/Claudia Salgues (URU)                       7-6(1) 7-5       

Brazil defeated Venezuela 3-0:                                 
Carla Tiene(BRA) - Mariela Salinas(VEN)                     5-7 6-4 7-5
Joana Cortez(BRA) - Stephanie Schaer(VEN)                   6-3 6-2    
Joana Cortez/Vanessa Menga (BRA) d.                                          
Avel Romely Coronado/Stephanie Schaer (VEN)                 6-1 6-1          

24 April                                                                        
Colombia defeated Paraguay 3-0:                                
Catalina Castano(COL) - M Garcia(PAR)                       6-0 6-0    
Fabiola Zuluaga(COL) - Monica Acosta(PAR)                   6-0 6-4    
Catalina Castano/Fabiola Zuluaga (COL) d.                                    
Monica Acosta/Ma. Alejandra Garcia (PAR)                    7-5 6-1          

Uruguay defeated Brazil 2-1:                                   
Ana Lucia Migliarini de Leon(URU) - Carla Tiene(BRA)        7-63 4-6 8-6
Daniela Olivera(URU) - Joana Cortez(BRA)                    6-4 7-69    
Joana Cortez/Vanessa Menga (BRA) d.                                          
Daniela Olivera/Claudia Salgues (URU)                       4-6 6-1 6-3      

25 April                                                                        
Paraguay defeated Brazil 2-1:                                  
Larissa Schaerer(PAR) - M Alves(BRA)                        7-5 6-3    
Joana Cortez(BRA) - Monica Acosta(PAR)                      6-1 6-2    
Ma. Alejandra Garcia/Larissa Schaerer (PAR) d.                               
Vanessa Menga/Carla Tiene (BRA)                             6-4 4-6 6-2      

Uruguay defeated Venezuela 2-1:                                
Ana Lucia Migliarini de Leon(URU) - Mariela Salinas(VEN)    6-0 7-5    
Daniela Olivera(URU) - Stephanie Schaer(VEN)                6-2 6-1    
Mariela Salinas/Stephanie Schaer (VEN) d.                                    
Lucia Migliarni/Claudia Salgues (URU)                       4-6 6-3 8-6      

26 April                                                                        
Colombia defeated Brazil 2-1:                                  
Catalina Castano(COL) - Carla Tiene(BRA)                    6-1 6-2    
Fabiola Zuluaga(COL) - Joana Cortez(BRA)                    6-1 6-2    
Joana Cortez/Vanessa Menga (BRA) d.                                          
Catalina Castano/Romy Farah (COL)                           6-3 6-1          

Paraguay defeated Venezuela 2-1:                               
Larissa Schaerer(PAR) - Mariela Salinas(VEN)                7-5 6-4    
Stephanie Schaer(VEN) - Monica Acosta(PAR)                  6-4 6-2    
Ma. Alejandra Garcia/Larissa Schaerer (PAR) d.                               
Avel Romely Coronado/Stephanie Schaer (VEN)                 6-4 6-3          


Play Off Round                                                                  

27 April                                                                        
Canada defeated Uruguay 2-0:                                   
Maureen Drake(CAN) - Ana Lucia Migliarini de Leon(URU)      6-2 6-2    
Jana Nejedly(CAN) - Daniela Olivera(URU)                    6-4 5-7 11-9
doubles not played.                                            

Colombia defeated Mexico 2-0:                                  
Catalina Castano(COL) - Melissa Torres(MEX)                 4-6 6-3 6-1
Fabiola Zuluaga(COL) - Jessica Fernandez(MEX)               6-1 6-0    
doubles not played.                                            


Canada and Colombia qualify for World Group Qualifying Round on 20-21 July 2002.
Puerto Rico and Venezuela relegated to Americas Qualifying Group II in 2003.